SI Program Core Values

The SI Program Serves To:

  1. Pursue light bulb moments
  2. Facilitate higher order thinking
  3. Exhibit transparency of thought process
  4. Empower through trust & teamwork
  5. Because for us, this is more than a job

Supplemental Instruction

 

 
Supplemental Instruction Program Description:

  • Supplemental Instruction (SI) is a program that targets courses that have a 30% DFW (D, F or withdrawal) rate.
  • SI Leaders are top UNT students who have received an A in the course that they work with.
  • Typically, SI Leaders hold 3 one-hour group study sessions per week.
  • On average, students who regularly participate in SI will earn one half letter grade higher than students who do not participate.
  • All students are welcome to attend SI sessions.  The session schedule may be found below.
  • Our program is not just for students who feel they are struggling.  SI Sessions are for EVERY student. Think of it as an hour or two of guaranteed study time.
  • Our SI Leaders are available to help all semester and are eager to provide assistance.  Plus, they're kind of awesome.  .

Interested in becoming an SI Leader? Click HERE for SI Leader Application.

Are you already an SI Leader? Click HERE for SI Leader Resources.

Summer 2016 Schedule:

Looking for a printable version? Click HERE for SI Schedule Printable Version.

Jeanne-Anne Tye PSCI 1040.001
Tuesday 8:30-9:30am, BLB 015
Wednesday 2:30-4:00pm, WH 110
Thursday 2:30-4:00pm, WH 110
Friday 9-10:30am, LANG 219


Tyler Hindman PHYS 1710.001
Monday 12-1:50pm, PHYS 115
Tuesday 12-1:50pm, PHYS 115
Wednesday 12-1:50pm, PHYS 115

Pavan Reddy PHYS 1420.001
Monday 12-12:50pm, CURY 110
Tuesday 2:10-3pm, LANG 319
Wednesday 12-12:50pm, CURY 110


Kelley Smith PSCI 1050.001
Tuesday 12-1:50pm, SAGE 329
Wednesday 10:00am-12:00pm, ENV 115
Wednesday 1-3:00pm, SAGE 329


Courtlyn Hale PSYC 1630
Monday 9-9:50am LANG 311
Wednesday 10-10:50am GAB 317
Wednesday 2-2:50pm LANG 222
Thursday 5-5:50pm LANG 214
Friday 2-2:50pm CURY 210


Lauren R SPAN 1020.015
Monday 10-10:50am, LANG 219
Wednesday 12-12:50pm, LANG 312
Friday 10-10:50am, LANG 219


Alyssa Krol SPAN 1010.003
Monday 10-10:50am, LANG 402
Wednesday 12-12:50pm, LANG 309
Thursday 11-11:50am, AUDB 217


Pavan Reddy PHYS 1410.001
Monday 1-2:30pm, PHYS 116
Tuesday 1-2:30pm, PHYS 116
Wednesday 2-3:30pm, PHYS 116
Thursday 2-3:30pm, PHYS 116


Billy Poer PSCI 2300.001
Monday 12-12:50pm, WH 218
Tuesday 3:30-4:20pm, LANG 313
Wednesday 3:30-4:20pm, WH 216


Billy Poer PSCI 2300.002
Monday 3:30-4:20pm, WH 321
Wednesday 12-12:50pm, BLB 035
Thursday 3:30-4:20pm, WH 221


Eric Babin CHEM 1420.001
Monday 2-3:30pm, SAGE 231
Tuesday 10-11:30am, SAGE 231
Wednesday 10-11:30am, SAGE 231
Thursday 2-3:30pm, SAGE 231


Dillion Blackshare BIOL 1720.001
Monday 12-2:00pm, SAGE 330
Tuesday 2-4:00pm, SAGE 330
Wednesday 12-2:00pm, SAGE 330


Andrew Cardenas BIOL 2302.001
Monday 12-1:30pm, PHYS 112
Tuesday 3-4:30pm, BLB 080
Wednesday 6-7:30pm, BLB 080
Thursday 6-7:30pm, BLB 080


Dillion Blackshare BIOL 1710.001
Monday 12-1:50pm, SAGE 355
Tuesday 2-3:50pm, SAGE 355
Wednesday 2-3:50pm, SAGE 355


Veronica Redden ANTH 1010.001
Monday 3-3:50pam, Online
Tuesday 11-11:50am, Online
Thursday 5-5:50pm, Online


Kelsey Broussard ACCT 2010.001
Monday 3:30-5:30pm, BLB 010
Tuesday 4:30-5:30pm, BLB 010
Wednesday 3:30-5:30pm, BLB 010
Thursday 4:30-5:30pm, BLB 010


Austin Nix ACCT 3110.001
Monday 5-5:50pm, BLB 080
Wednesday 5-5:50pm, BLB 075
Tuesday 12:30-1:20pm, WH 321


Christopher Ellis ACCT 3110.005
Tuesday 3:45-4:35pm, MATT 108
Thursday 3:45-4:35pm, BLB 260
Friday 12-12:50pm, SAGE 329


Sarah Blaido CHEM 1410.001
Monday 11am-12:30pm, SAGE 230
Tuesday 12:30pm-2pm, SAGE 230
Wednesday 4:30-6pm, SAGE 330
Thursday 4:30-6pm, SAGE 330


Masha Aziz CHEM 2380.001
Tuesday 5:30-7:20pm, SAGE 354
Wednesday 3-5:00pm, SAGE 354
Thursday 3-5:00pm, SAGE 354


David Good MATH 1190.007
Monday 12-12:50pm, BLB 065
Tuesday 4-4:50pm, WH 319
Thursday 11-11:50am, BLB 255


Andrew Nam MATH 1680.160
Monday 4-4:50pm, BLB 140
Wednesday 3-3:50pm, AUDB 212
Friday 4-4:50pm, BLB 140


Levi Grand HIST 2620.001
Tuesday 8-10:00am, SAGE 354
Wednesday 12-2:00pm, SAGE 356
Tuesday 12-2:00pm, SAGE 356


Shayleigh Ward HIST 2610.001
Monday 12:30-1:50pm, ENV 110
Tuesday 12:30-1:50pm, ENV 110
Wednesday 2-3:30pm, ENV 115
Thursday 1-2:30pm, ENV 391


Alfredo DeLeon CSCE 1030.001
Tuesday 3:30-4:20pm, LANG 305
Thursday 2-2:50pm, PHYS 116
Friday 1-1:50pm, BLB015


Bryan Pineda EDEC 3613.001
Monday 10-10:50am, BLB 040
Tuesday 3:30-4:20pm, MATT 311
Wednesday 12-12:50pm, MATT 115


Lex Schindler MEEN 2302.001
Monday 1-2:20pm NTDP 207A
Wednesday 11:30-12:20pm NTDP 207B